Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Richard Charles LUSCOMBE

Member Photo
Date of Birth:
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 May 1883 07 Oct 1885 2 years 4 months 12 days
Member for Northumberland 26 May 1883 07 Oct 1885 2 years 4 months 12 days
Newcastle Streets Bill Committee No.62 17 Sep 1884 07 Oct 1884 21 days
Wallsend and Plattsburg Gas Company’s Bill Committee No.64 22 Oct 1884 29 Oct 1884 8 days
Privilege-Mr Melville, MP Committee No.3 15 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 18 days
Political Party Activity
Protection and Political Reform League. Founder with Ninian Melville in July 1881. Secretary 1881 - 1889, except for January - March 1887.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Master builder and insurance agent.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Dates of birth and death are not known.
Additional Information