Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Clive HEALEY (1918 - 1997)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 04/10/1918
Place of Birth: Emmaville, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 16/08/1997
Place of Death: Enfield, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Apr 1970 05 Nov 1978 8 years 6 months 14 days A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 12 March 1970.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 06 Nov 1978 22 Feb 1988 9 years 3 months 17 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 12 Mar 1970 22 Feb 1988 17 years 11 months 11 days A Member before reconstitution. A Member of the directly elected Legislative Council. Date of Election 7 October 1978.
Chairman of Committees 08 Nov 1978 22 Feb 1988 9 years 3 months 15 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1949, Enfield branch, held all Branch, State Electoral Council and Federal Electoral Council positions. Member of central executive for 14 years. Chairman Local Government Committee 12 years.
Community Activity
Director Western Suburbs Hospital 20 years. Patron Enfield Returned Serviceman's Leagues Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Boilermaker. Educated at Emmaville. Organiser with the Australian Labor Party in 1970; director of Western suburbs hospital for thirteen years. Recreational interests include sports and reading.
Military Service
2nd Australian Imperial Forces 1941- 1945. 2/3 Aust Armed Forces (Middle East, New Guinea, Moratai, Borneo).
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Joseph Healey, miner, and Alice Stephenson. Married Gloria Kenning on 16 June 1941 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Methodist. Funeral at Rookwood crematorium.
Additional Information