Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Thomas Francis MEAD (1918 - 2004)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 04/05/1918
Place of Birth: Randwick, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 22/01/2004
Place of Death: Manly, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 01 May 1965 02 Apr 1976 10 years 11 months 3 days
Member for Hurstville 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Hurstville 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Hurstville 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Hurstville 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Chairman of government parties transport committee in 1969
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Journalist. Federal Parliamentary Press Gallery for ten years; special writer and music critic for the Daily Telegraph from 1952 until 1955, chief of staff from 1955 until 1961; managing editor of Suburban Publication Pty Limited from 1961 until 1965; held an interest in the St George Daily Leader; director from 1968, chairman of the Manly Daily since 1974; City of Sydney Eistedfodd committee from 1966, executive member of Cultural Council committee in 1976; governor of New South Wales State Conservatorium of Music from 1966; president of South Steyne Preservation Society in 1977; author in 1946 and 1964.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Robert George Mead, horse trainer, and Lilian Margaret Ryan. Married Vaila Margaret Pender on 5 April 1947 and had issue, 1 daughter and 3 sons. Funeral at Mary Immaculate Catholic Church, Manly on 29 January 2004.
Additional Information