Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Sir Charles Benjamin CUTLER (1918 - 2006)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 20/04/1918
Place of Birth: Forbes, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 23/09/2006
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 May 1947 16 Dec 1975 28 years 7 months 14 days
Member for Orange 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Orange 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Orange 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Orange 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Orange 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Orange 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Orange 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Orange 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Orange 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Orange 17 Nov 1973 16 Dec 1975 2 years 1 month
Deputy Premier, Minister for Education and Minister for Science 13 May 1965 05 Mar 1968 2 years 9 months 22 days
Acting Premier and Treasurer 17 May 1968 23 Jun 1968 1 month 7 days
Deputy Premier, Minister for Education and Minister for Science 05 Mar 1968 11 Feb 1969 11 months 7 days
Deputy Premier, Minister for Education and Minister for Science 11 Feb 1969 11 Mar 1971 2 years 1 month 1 day
Acting Premier and Treasurer 20 Apr 1972 13 Jun 1972 1 month 25 days
Deputy Premier, Minister for Education and Minister for Science 11 Mar 1971 19 Jun 1972 1 year 3 months 9 days
Deputy Premier, Minister for Local Government and Minister for Highways 19 Jun 1972 17 Jan 1973 6 months 30 days
Deputy Premier, Minister for Local Government and Minister for Highways 17 Jan 1973 03 Dec 1973 10 months 17 days
Deputy Premier, Minister for Local Government and Minister for Highways 03 Dec 1973 03 Jan 1975 1 year 1 month 1 day
Deputy Premier, Minister for Local Government and Minister for Tourism 03 Jan 1975 16 Dec 1975 11 months 14 days
Political Party Activity
Country Party. Joined in 1944, Deputy Leader in 1958, Leader 1959 - 1975. In mid 1974 led New South Wales at Premier's Conference and Loan Council.
Community Activity
Vice-President of Orange Returned Serviceman's Leagues Club from 1946 until 1947; president of Orange Apex Club in 1946 and of district rugby union.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Office worker. Educated at Orange Rural and High schools; employed by Producers Co-operative Distributing Society Limited, Orange from 1934 until 1939, 1946 until 1947; sportswriter for the 'Bathurst Times' from 1946 until 1947. Director of Sun Alliance Insurance Group 1976 - 1978. Chairman of Sun Alliance Insurance Group 1978 - 1988.
Military Service
Served in the 2nd Australian Imperial Force (2nd AIF) from 1940 until 1945, 2/17th battalion, Tobruk and Syria, wounded at El Alamein, later in South West Pacific in Morotai, Labuan and Borneo. member of Citizen Military Forces 1938 - 1940, Lieutenant- Colonel in Citizen Military Forces 1948 - 1960, transferred to reserve in 1960. Awarded the Efficiency Decoration (ED) in 1959.
Honours Received
Honorary D.Litt. at Newcastle University in 1970. Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE) in 1973.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of George Cutler, farmer, and Elizabeth Booth. Married Dorothy Pascoe on 4 March 1943 and had issue, 1 daughter and 3 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information
Member of Former Members of New South Wales Parliament Association. Ken Turner and Michael Hogan (editors), The Worldly Art of Politics, Sydney, Federation Press, 2006 (Chapter 15: "Charles Cutler: A lesson in Coalition partnership with Premier Askin", by Paul; Davey, page 172)