Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Stanley Louis Mowbray ESKELL, E.D (1918 - 2000)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 04/01/1918
Place of Birth: Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Date of Death: 06/06/2000
Place of Death: London, England
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Apr 1958 05 Nov 1978 20 years 6 months 14 days A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 21 November 1957 and 12 March 1970. Granted retention of title of 'Honourable' for life.
Government Whip 31 Mar 1966 02 Aug 1967 1 year 4 months 3 days
Chairman of Committees 02 Aug 1967 06 Mar 1969 1 year 7 months 5 days Removed from office
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Whip from 1966 until 1967, Leader in Legislative Council from August 1968 until March 1969.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Army officer and businessman. Educated at various schools, Royal Military College. Managing director of Yaffa Syndicate Pty Ltd, Newspaper News Pty Ltd, Rotary Colorprint Company Pty Ltd 1947 until 1959, chairman of South Pacific Post, Rabaul Times, New Guinea Courier, Dunantina Estates Limited Plantations Pty Ltd, Guardian Assurance Company Limited (1962), Lombard Australia Limited in 1964, member of Nuclear Research Foundation (1959 until 1962), director of Water Research Foundation of Australia in 1959. Recreational interests include golf and fishing.
Military Service
Lieutenant of Staff Corps in 1939, 2nd Australian Imperial Forces from 1942 until 1945, Royal Australian Artillery Forward in 1942, mentioned in dispatches, Major, Head Quarters, 17 Australian Infantry Battalion from 1943 until 1944, United States Army stafff school, Fort Leavenworth in 1944, Australian Military Mission Washington DC from 1944 until 1945; Citizen Military Forces Brigadier in 1958, command of Commander and Staff Group, E Command 1962, Deputy Commander 1 st Division in 1963. commander of Communications Zone Australian Military Forces in 1966, 2nd Division of East Command from 1969 until 1970; Efficiency Decoration.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Stanley Herbert Eskell, clerk, and Muriel Kerr. Married (1) Denise Rachel Yaffa on 18 December 1946 and had issue, 1 daughter and 2 sons. Married (2) Joan Taubman.
Additional Information