Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Bernard Sydney Llewellyn DEANE (1918 - 1999)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/01/1918
Place of Birth: Mudgee, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 01/04/1999
Place of Death: Windsor, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jun 1950 24 Oct 1972 22 years 4 months 8 days
Member for Hawkesbury 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Hawkesbury 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Hawkesbury 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Hawkesbury 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Hawkesbury 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Hawkesbury 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Hawkesbury 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Hawkesbury 13 Feb 1971 24 Oct 1972 1 year 8 months 12 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Hawkesbury District Water Conservation Chairman, and a member of Richmond District Community Association and Hawkesbury Agricultural Society. Chairman of Hawkesbury District Hospital Board from 1951.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer. Educated at Yarrabin, Mudgee and Granville Technical High School. Later studied for the Ministry at Bendigo Theological College and Ridley College, Melbourne 1939, gaining Doctorates in divinity, philosophy and psychology. After working in various dioceses became a farmer at Freemans Reach in the Hawkesbury area in 1946. From 1958 - 1965 was Australian Clay Products Association Executive Director. At a later time ran a public relations consultancy, B.S.L Deane Pty Ltd, Moybern Pty Ltd, Member of the Public Relations Institute of Australia; chairman of Hawkesbury District Water Conservation committee; member of Richmond and District Community Association and the Hawkesbury Agricultural Society. Recreational interests include tennis and cricket.
Military Service
Honours Received
Inducted into the Order of St John/Knights of Malta becoming Deputy Grand Prior in 1992.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Colo Shire Councillor from 1948 to 1950 and President in 1948. Member of Hawkesbury River County Council and Executive Member of the New South Wales Shires Association.
Personal
Son of Percival Llewellyn Deane, a Mudgee coachbuilder and his wife Lily May Lovett. Married (1) Elsie McKenzie in 1942 and had issue 2 daughters. Divorced. Married (2) Lady Moira Deane on 24 October 1973. Funeral held at Memorial Chapel at Castlebrook.
Additional Information