Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Patrick Darcy HILLS (1917 - 1992)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 31/12/1917
Place of Birth: Surry Hills, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 22/04/1992
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 14 Aug 1954 22 Feb 1988 33 years 6 months 9 days
Member for Phillip 14 Aug 1954 06 Feb 1956 1 year 5 months 24 days
Member for Phillip 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Phillip 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Phillip 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Phillip 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Phillip 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Phillip 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Phillip 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Phillip 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Phillip 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Elizabeth 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Elizabeth 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Acting Minister for Transport 20 May 1959 08 Sep 1959 3 months 20 days
Minister Assisting the Premier and Treasurer 01 Apr 1959 28 Oct 1959 6 months 28 days
Minister for Local Government and Minister for Highways 28 Oct 1959 14 Mar 1962 2 years 4 months 15 days
Minister for Local Government and Minister for Highways 14 Mar 1962 30 Apr 1964 2 years 1 month 17 days
Deputy Premier, Minister for Local Government and Minister for Highways 30 Apr 1964 13 May 1965 1 year 14 days
Minister for Mines and Minister for Energy 14 May 1976 09 Aug 1976 2 months 27 days
Minister for Industrial Relations, Minister for Mines and Minister for Energy 09 Aug 1976 19 Oct 1978 2 years 2 months 11 days
Minister for Industrial Relations, Minister for Technology and Minister for Energy 19 Oct 1978 29 Feb 1980 1 year 4 months 11 days
Minister for Industrial Relations and Minister for Energy 29 Feb 1980 02 Oct 1981 1 year 7 months 4 days
Minister for Industrial Relations and Minister for Technology 02 Oct 1981 01 Feb 1983 1 year 4 months
Minister for Industrial Relations and Minister for Technology 01 Feb 1983 10 Feb 1984 1 year 10 days
Minister for Industrial Relations and Minister for Roads 10 Feb 1984 05 Apr 1984 1 month 27 days
Minister for Industrial Relations 05 Apr 1984 06 Feb 1986 1 year 10 months 2 days
Minister for Industrial Relations 06 Feb 1986 04 Jul 1986 4 months 29 days
Minister for Industrial Relations and Minister for Employment 04 Jul 1986 25 Mar 1988 1 year 8 months 22 days
Leader of the Opposition 01 May 1965 17 Nov 1973 8 years 6 months 18 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1934 at age 17. Delegate to Party Conferences during 53 years membership.
Community Activity
Trustee Sydney Cricket and Sports Ground Trust since 1961 (Chairman since 1977). Patron South Sydney Rugby League Football Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Engineer. Educated at Marist Brothers High School, Darlinghurst. Electrical engineering apprenticeship. Previously a toolmaker. Self employed in own engineering company. Recreational interests included golf and surfing.
Military Service
Honours Received
Officer of the General Division of the Order of Australia (AO) 1988.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Flinders Ward, 4 December 1948 until 4 December 1953; for City Ward 5 December 1953 until 30 November 1956 . Member of the Works Committee 1949 until 1952; the Health and Recreations Committee 1949 until 1952. Lord Mayor 1953 until 1956.
Personal
Son of John Hills and his wife Margaret. Married on 20 December 1941 to Stella Smith and had issue, 2 sons and 3 daughters. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information
Local Government service: Alderman Sydney City Council 1948-56 (Lord Mayor 1952-56). Councillor Sydney County Council 1949-54 (Chairman 1952). Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban, commercial and industrial. Located inner Sydney. Electorate includes the Central Business District and Lord Howe Island. Principal suburbs: Annandale, Camperdown, Chippendale, Darlington, East Sydney, Forest Lodge, Glebe, Macdonaldtown, Pyrmont, Redfern, Ultimo. Area: 38.8 sq km Population: 58,950 Enrolment: 33,321