Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Sir John Bryan Munro FULLER (1917 - 2009)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 22/09/1917
Place of Birth: Mosman, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 31/01/2009
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Apr 1961 01 Aug 1978 17 years 3 months 10 days A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Dates of Election 16 March 1961 and 5 April 1973. Granted retention of title of 'Honourable' for life.
Minister for Decentralisation 13 May 1965 03 Dec 1973 8 years 6 months 21 days
Minister for Planning and Environment 03 Dec 1973 14 May 1976 2 years 5 months 12 days
Deputy Leader of Government 01 Jul 1966 10 Jul 1968 2 years 10 days
Vice-President of Executive Council and Leader of Government 10 Jul 1968 14 May 1976 7 years 10 months 5 days
Leader of Opposition 14 May 1976 01 Aug 1978 2 years 2 months 19 days
Political Party Activity
Country Party. Joined in 1940. Secretary of Coolah Branch. Vice Chairman of Australian Country Party (Federal) 1962 - 1968; chairman of Australian Country Party (New South Wales) 1959 - 1964; Member of Federal Executive of Australian Country Party 1945 - 1988, Former Trustee of National Party of Australia (New South Wales Branch).
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer and grazier. Coolah, New South Wales and Kiama, New South Wales. Educated at Knox Grammar, Wahroonga 1924 - 1935; Leaving Certificate 1935; spent two years on government experiment farms at Bathurst 1936 and Trangie 1937; joined the staff of Winchcombe Carson, Sydney. Employed as a stockman and jackeroo in Queensland, in Camooweal and Mt Isa district, returned to New South Wales in 1939; inherited father's dairying property near Kiama and purchased wheat, wool and cattle property at Kallateenee near Coolah; director of Country Television Services Limited 1962 - 1965; councillor of the New South Wales Graziers' Association from 1944 until 1946, 1954 until 1965, vice president in 1965, president of Coolah branch from 1949 until 1957; leader of New South Wales trade missions to North America in 1967, South East Asia in 1968, 1972, Africa in 1969, Asia in 1970, 1973, Europe and the United Kingdom in 1971, Pacific Islands in 1974; councillor of University of New South Wales from 1967; president of Australia Club 1984 - 1987. Member of University of New South Wales Council 1967 - 1978, 1st President of Keep Australia Beautiful (New South Wales) 1995. Federal president of Australian Institute of Export 1986 - 1991; member of state and federal councils 1979 - 1995; president of Arthritis Foundation of Australia 1980 - 1991; president of Barnardo's Australia 1985 - 1995, committee member 1980 - 1995; president of National Free Enterprise Foundation 1982 - 1988; member of Council of Heart Foundation (New South Wales Division) since 1979. National patron of Monarchist League in Australia since 1997. Advisory committee of Odyssey House McGrath Foundation 1993 - 2001. Chairman of Rushcutters Bay Maritime Reserve Trust 1993 - 1996. Recreational interests include tennis, golf and bowls.
Military Service
Enlisted in Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) crew however, did not serve due to medical reasons. Part time Volunteer Defence Corps 1942 - 1945.
Honours Received
Knighted in 1974, Queen's Jubilee Medal 1977.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor at Coolah Shire from 1955 until 1965
Personal
Son of Bryan Fuller, barrister (Queens Counsel), and Isabel Mary Deane. Married Eileen Webb on 23 July 1940 at Bathurst, New South Wales, and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: John Bryan Munro Fuller - papers, 1928 - 1986 (MLMSS 5124). Member of the Former Members Association of New South Wales Parliament (past president 1988 - 1992)