Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Laurence John TULLY, B.A.,LL.B. (1917 - 1981)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 30/07/1917
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 27/06/1981
Place of Death: Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 01 Jun 1946 31 Mar 1965 18 years 10 months
Member for Goulburn 01 Jun 1946 29 Mar 1947 9 months 29 days
Member for Goulburn 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Goulburn 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Goulburn 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Goulburn 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Goulburn 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Goulburn 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Acting Chairman of Committees 18 Aug 1952 22 Nov 1952 3 months 5 days
Political Party Activity
Fellow of Senate of University of Senate 1956 - 1965.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (barrister). Educated at Marist Brothers' College; Darlinghurst and St Patrick's College., Goulburn; worked as a clerk for Fire Brigades Brigade 1933 - 1941 while studying at University of Sydney. BA 1938, LLB 1942; called to the Bar in 1942; Fellow of Senate of University of Sydney 1956 - 1965. Chairman of directors of Daisy Plain Sawmill Pty Limited.
Military Service
Served in Royal Australian Air Force from 1942 - 1946
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of the Honourable John Moran and Dorothy Tully. Married Shirley McEgan on 23 June 1945 and had issue, 1 daughter. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information