Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Jack Gordon BEALE, ME (UNSW), ASTC, DipMechEng (Hons) (Sydney Technical College), Hon LLD(ANU), HonDSc(UNSW), HonFIE Australia,CPEng, LMASCE,LMASME,LMASAE (1917 - 2006)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 17/07/1917
Place of Birth: Manly, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 07/06/2006
Place of Death: Elizabeth Bay, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 14 Nov 1942 19 Oct 1973 30 years 11 months 6 days
Member for South Coast 14 Nov 1942 24 Apr 1944 1 year 5 months 11 days
Member for South Coast 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for South Coast 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for South Coast 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for South Coast 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for South Coast 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for South Coast 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for South Coast 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for South Coast 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for South Coast 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for South Coast 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Minister for Conservation 13 May 1965 05 Mar 1968 2 years 9 months 22 days
Minister for Conservation 05 Mar 1968 11 Feb 1969 11 months 7 days
Minister for Conservation 11 Feb 1969 11 Mar 1971 2 years 1 month 1 day
Minister for Environment Control 11 Mar 1971 17 Jan 1973 1 year 10 months 7 days
Minister for Environment Control 17 Jan 1973 03 Dec 1973 10 months 17 days
Political Party Activity
Independent. Liberal Party (joined 1948).
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Chartered Engineer. Educated at public schools and Sydney Technical College. ME, ASTC Mech Eng., (FIE) Fellow of the Institute of Engineers of Australia. Member of the American Society of Civil Engineers (MASCE), Member of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers (MASME), Member of the American Society Engineers (MASAE); engineer on munition works from 1941 until 1942, honorary lecturer of the Air Force reserve, consulting engineer from 1942. Member of Nowra and Bega Districts War Agricultural Committees from 1942 until 1946; director of New Brighton Hotel (Kiama) Pty Ltd, Australian Fishing Industries Limited from 1946 until 1947; managing director of Ames Irrigation Pty Ltd in 1953; director of Talcott Factors Limited from 1959 until 1967; managing director of Springs Pty Ltd, Rain Spray Sprinklers Pty Ltd, and Fluid Energy Systems Pty Ltd; chairman of the Hydroco Consortium; and founder and chairman of the Water Research Foundation of Australia 1955 - 2005. President of the Australian Irrigation Development Association. Recreational interests included swimming, tennis and football. In 1965 he earned a Master of Engineering degree from the University of New South Wales with a thesis on irrigation efficiency; and he received an Honorary Doctor of Science (DSc) from the Australian National University in 1999. The Australian National University established the Jack beale Chair of water Resources in 1989 and the University of New South Wales established an annual environmental lecture series in his name.
Military Service
Honours Received
Officer of the Order of Australia (AO) 1999
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Rupert Noel Beale, also a Member of the Legislative Assembly, and his wife Esther Green. Married (1) Pamela Wallis in 1942 and had issue, 2 sons. Married (2) Stephania Toth-Dobranski on 9 September 1958. Church of England.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Jack Gordon Beale - Biographical notes. (MLDOC 2173)