Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Alan Robert Lindsay GORDON (1917 - 2011)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 19/01/1917
Place of Birth: Cessnock, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 16/06/2011
Place of Death: Wagga Wagga, New South Wales,
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 14 Feb 1970 05 Mar 1984 14 years 21 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 14 Feb 1970 13 Jan 1971 11 months By-election.
Member for Murrumbidgee 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Acting Minister for Health 01 May 1977 28 May 1977 28 days
Acting Minister for Local Government 14 Jun 1978 26 Jun 1978 13 days
Minister for Conservation and Minister for Water Resources 14 May 1976 19 Oct 1978 2 years 5 months 6 days
Acting Minister for Corrective Services 14 May 1979 10 Jun 1979 28 days
Minister for Conservation and Minister for Water Resources 19 Oct 1978 29 Feb 1980 1 year 4 months 11 days
Minister for Lands, Minister for Forests and Minister for Water Resources 29 Feb 1980 02 Oct 1981 1 year 7 months 4 days
Minister for Local Government and Minister for Lands 02 Oct 1981 01 Feb 1983 1 year 4 months
Minister for Local Government and Minister for Lands 01 Feb 1983 10 Feb 1984 1 year 10 days
Minister for Lands and Minister for Ports 10 Feb 1984 05 Apr 1984 1 month 27 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1962.
Community Activity
Secretary of Leeton District Tennis Club, President of Leeton Golf Club, President of Leeton Trotting Club. Prominent in construction of new paceway (half mile track) which was later named the 'Lin Gordon Paceway'.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pharmacist. Educated at St Josephs Primary School Cessnock, and Cessnock High Schools. On leaving school was apprenticed to a local pharmacy and later attended the University of Sydney. B.PhC MPS (1945). Owner of a Pharmacy business. Owned and managed a small trotting stud near Leeton where champion pacer 'Pure Steel' was bred. Murrumbidgee irrigation water and associated works; rural roads; special problems of isolated communities, especially for children and sick people; rural industry; horticulture; ethnic affairs. Recreational interests include tennis and golf.
Military Service
Member of Sydney University Rifles 1937
Honours Received
Granted the title "The Honourable" in 1990.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor of Leeton Shire from 1966 until 1970. President from 1969 until 1970. President of Leeton Chamber of Commerce.
Personal
Son of David Irvine Gordon, baker, and his wife Mary Mildred Cleary. Married Valerie Merle Webber on 6 November 1943 at Newcastle and had issue, 1 son and 4 daughters. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information
Member of Former members of New South Wales Parliament.