Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Leslie Hunter FORD, O.B.E (1917 - 1964)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 19/01/1917
Place of Birth: Molong, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 17/12/1964
Place of Death: Kurrajong, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 21 Mar 1959 17 Dec 1964 5 years 8 months 27 days
Member for Dubbo 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Dubbo 03 Mar 1962 17 Dec 1964 2 years 9 months 15 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Businessman. Educated at Orange public and high schools. Worked on father's grazing property, Amaroo; following father's death, grazier, Amaroo and Orange; purchased a machinery franchise and wholesale fuel business at Orange; purchased Skerman Motors, Dubbo; owner of butcher shops and extensive pastoral property including Hazeldene (near Dubbo); chairman of directors of Ganarrin Meat Company Pty Ltd; numerous overseas trips; flew own planes; president of Aircraft Owners and Pilots' Association (1962), president of South Pacific and vice president of Pacific region; Rotarian; honorary member of Lions International in 1963; president of Western District Tennis Association; member of Dubbo Methodist church trust.
Military Service
Served in Royal Australian Air Force from 1939 until 1945 war.
Honours Received
Order of the British Empire (OBE) in 1956
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Dubbo from 1947 until 1964. Mayor from 1950 until 1964
Personal
Son of George Ford, grazier, and Lena Ford. Married Rhoda May Hawke on 11 January 1941 and had issue, 4 sons. Funeral at Northern Suburbs crematorium from Manly Methodist church.
Additional Information