Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. John Lloyd WADDY, O.B.E.,D.F.C (1916 - 1987)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 10/12/1916
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 11/09/1987
Place of Death: Kingsdale via Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Mar 1962 02 Apr 1976 14 years 1 month
Member for Kirribilli 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Kirribilli 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Kirribilli 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Kirribilli 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Kirribilli 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Assistant Minister 11 Feb 1969 11 Mar 1971 2 years 1 month 1 day
Acting Chief Secretary and Minister for Tourism and Sport 01 Jan 1972 06 Feb 1972 1 month 6 days
Minister for Child Welfare and Minister for Social Welfare 11 Mar 1971 17 Jan 1973 1 year 10 months 7 days
Acting Minister for Mines and Minister for Power 24 Apr 1973 09 Jun 1973 1 month 17 days
Minister for Youth and Community Services 17 Jan 1973 03 Dec 1973 10 months 17 days
Minister for Health 03 Dec 1973 03 Jan 1975 1 year 1 month 1 day
Acting Minister for Health 20 May 1975 18 Jul 1975 1 month 29 days
Minister for Police and Minister for Services 03 Jan 1975 17 Dec 1975 11 months 15 days
Minister for Police and Minister for Services 17 Dec 1975 23 Jan 1976 1 month 7 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Joined Rose Bay branch in 1945, vice president of Mosman branch in 1950, member of state executive 1953 - 1954 and state council, lost preselection for 1976, continued in 1976 as an Independent and Liberal.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Estate agent. Educated at the King's School, Parramatta; joined father's real estate business; manager of Royal Aero Club; sales executive of Falkiner, Caldwell Pty Limited; general manager of Transoceanic Airways; established own real estate agency and travel agency John L.Waddy Pty Limited in 1954, sold out in 1962.
Military Service
Served in Royal Australian Air Force 1940 - 1945, Middle East and South West Pacific, squadron leader, Distinguished Flying Cross, mentioned in despatches, American Air Medal; member of Citizen Air Force until retired; member of Air Board 1950 -1954, became group Captain. Honorary aide-de-camp to Queen in 1954 - 1957. President of Australian Flying Corps and Royal Australian Air Force Association 1950 -1961, became a life member in 1958; delegate to and councillor of the World Veterans' Federation 1956 - 1963; chairman of trustees of Air Force Memorial Fund; Father of the Year in 1973; chairman of executive committee of Australian and British Guild of Air Pilots and Air Navigators 1977 - 1978; honorary member of American Fighter Aces Association.
Honours Received
Officer Order of the British Empire (OBE)
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Edgar Lloyd Waddy, estate agent, and Lottchen Sara Bowman. Married Vera Dengate on 21 July 1938 and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son.
Additional Information