Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Eric Daniel RAMSAY (1916 - 1999)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 08/08/1916
Place of Birth: Lithgow, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 04/04/1999
Place of Death: Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 13 Feb 1971 05 Mar 1984 13 years 22 days
Member for Wollongong 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Wollongong 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Wollongong 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Wollongong 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Wollongong 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Boilermaker, B and W Steel. Recreational interests include cricket and soccer.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of J.Ramsay. Educated at Lithgow High School. Married Kathleen on 25 February 1939, and had issue 2 daughters and 1 son.
Additional Information