Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James Arthur CLOUGH (1916 - 2003)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 13/07/1916
Place of Birth: Warialda, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 20/05/2003
Place of Death: Eastwood, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Mar 1956 22 Feb 1988 31 years 11 months 20 days
Member for Parramatta 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Eastwood 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Eastwood 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Eastwood 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Eastwood 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Eastwood 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Eastwood 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Eastwood 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Eastwood 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Parliamentary Secretary 10 Oct 1975 23 Jan 1976 3 months 14 days
Minister for Youth, Ethnic and Community Affairs 23 Jan 1976 14 May 1976 3 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. State Council since 1946. Former member of Liberal Party State Executive.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1946. Member and/or patron various Returned Serviceman's League Clubs, community clubs and sporting clubs in the Epping/ Eastwood district. Member of various National and State professional societies and clubs. Honorary director Hospitals Contribution Fund of Australia (12 years). Honorary Director (10 years), Honorary Treasurer and Chairman House and Finance Committee Parramatta District Hospital. Councillor of Macquarie University 1968 - 1976.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Accountant. Station hand and in shearing sheds. Store clerk. Educated at Warialda Convent and St Patricks Marist Brothers in Sydney. Registered public accountant, certified practising accountant, registered company auditor, registered tax agent. Fellow of Australian Society of Accountants, Certified Practising Accountants, Fellow of Taxation Institute of Australia, Fellow of the Australian Institute of Management, Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Secretaries. Recreational interests include cricket, rugby union and league, golf, lawn bowls, music and reading.
Military Service
2nd Australian Infantry Forces 1939 - 1943. 2/ 1 Battalion and Corps Signals. Medically discharged.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Baulkham Hills Council from 1959 until 1965.
Personal
Son of Ralph Clough, station overseer and Margaret Jane O'Farrell. Married Patricia McNamara, railway employee on 16 February 1945 and had issue, 5 daughters and 3 sons.
Additional Information
Local Government service: Councillor Baulkham Hills Shire Council 1959-65. Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban. Located Sydney, north western. Principal suburbs: Eastwood, Epping, Marsfield. Area: 19.2 sq km Population: 46,692 Enrolment: 34,173