Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Vincent Patrick DURICK (1916 - 1996)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 03/01/1916
Place of Birth: Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 21/02/1996
Place of Death: Lidcombe, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Sep 1964 05 Mar 1984 19 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Lakemba 19 Sep 1964 31 Mar 1965 6 months 13 days
Member for Lakemba 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Lakemba 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Lakemba 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Lakemba 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Lakemba 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Lakemba 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Lakemba 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined party in 1950. President of Lakemba Branch and Lakemba State Executive Council and Secretary of Lang Federal Executive Council.
Community Activity
Life member of Canterbury District Hospital Board.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Schoolteacher. Educated at Broken Hill, Sydney Teachers' College from 1933 until 1934 and University of Sydney B.A (Syd) 1949, and Queensland University from 1950 until 1954. Employed as a schoolteacher with New South Wales Department of Education from 1936 until 1964. Recreational interests include rugby league and lawn bowls.
Military Service
Served in Citizen Military Forces in 1941, 2nd Australian Imperial Forces until 1944.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Patrick Joseph and Lily Julia Cogan. Married Molly Doherty on 30 December 1940, and had issue, 4 daughters and 2 sons.
Additional Information