Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Michael William (Jack) HOUGH (1916 - 1971)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1916
Place of Birth: Auburn, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 19/03/1971
Place of Death: Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 01 May 1965 13 Jan 1971 5 years 8 months 14 days
Member for Wollongong-Kembla 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Wollongong 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. President of Wollongong branch.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Clerk and accountant. Educated at Chatswood, Berala and Parramatta High School; worked as a milk carter; moved to Wollongong in 1936, timekeeper of Australian Iron and Steel Pty Ltd, timekeeper then paymaster of John Lysaghts Limited from 1939 until 1959; studied accountancy part time, Associate of the Australian Society of Accountants, Associate member of the Commonwealth Institute of Accountants, Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Secretaries; established own accountancy business; Building Society secretary; president of Wollongong Spastic Centre; secretary of Illawarra Chamber of Commerce and Industry in 1958; Methodist lay preacher.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Edward John Hough, official of Milk and Ice Carters' Union, and Edith Thomas. Married Betty Tonge on 30 January 1943 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son.
Additional Information