Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Major William Adolphus CHAFFEY (1915 - 1987)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 18/02/1915
Place of Birth: Tamworth, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 04/03/1987
Place of Death: Tamworth, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 10 Aug 1940 19 Oct 1973 33 years 2 months 10 days
Member for Tamworth 10 Aug 1940 18 Apr 1941 8 months 9 days
Member for Tamworth 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Tamworth 28 Apr 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 11 months 2 days
Member for Tamworth 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Tamworth 25 May 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 7 months 21 days
Member for Tamworth 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Tamworth 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Tamworth 20 Feb 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 11 months 17 days
Member for Tamworth 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Tamworth 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Tamworth 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Tamworth 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Minister for Agriculture 13 May 1965 05 Mar 1968 2 years 9 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Stood as an Independent. United Australia Party (UAP). Joined Country Party, became Deputy Leader 1959 - 1968. Independent 1972 - 1973.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer and grazier. Educated at Tamworth public school and The King's School at Parramatta and Hawkesbury Agricultural College. Worked on station properties for five years in central western New South Wales and for six months in Queensland; owner of Ardross, Gowrie near Tamworth. Councillor of Royal Agricultural Society. Freemason.
Military Service
Served in 2nd Australian Imperial Forces from 1941 until 1945, 2/5th Independent Company., Special Unit. Lieutenant in 1943, twice mentioned in despatches, United States Bronze Star, Citizen Military Forces from 1948 until 1961, 12/16th Hunter River Lancers. Major
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Frank Augustus Chaffey, also a Member of the Legislative Assembly, and his wife Amy McIlveen. Married Patricia Egerton-Warburton on 29 January 1946 at Mount Barker (Western Australia) and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son. Church of England.
Additional Information