Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Geoffrey Souter COX (1914 - 1964)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 04/12/1914
Place of Birth: Bondi, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 16/11/1964
Place of Death: New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Aug 1957 16 Nov 1964 7 years 2 months 24 days
Member for Vaucluse 24 Aug 1957 16 Feb 1959 1 year 5 months 24 days
Member for Vaucluse 20 Feb 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 11 months 17 days
Member for Vaucluse 03 Mar 1962 16 Nov 1964 2 years 8 months 14 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Member of Bellevue Hill and Rose Bay branches; member of executive 1963 - 1964.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Soldier and estate agent. Educated at Cleveland Street High school and Sydney Grammar school; became a clerk in an insurance office; member of Citizen Military Forces from 1935 until 1939, joined fathers firm Alldis and Cox Pty Ltd, real estate and travel agency, director from 1946 until 1957; member of military mission to Malaya in 1952. Honorary aide-de-camp to King George VI 1951 - 1952; and to Queen Elizabeth II 1952 - 1954.
Military Service
Served 2nd Australian Imperial Force (2nd AIF) from 1939 until 1945, 2/1st and 2/7th Infantry Battalion, 6th Divisio; Lieutenant. Afterwards in the Citizen Military Forces, brigadier-general
Honours Received
Distinguished Service Order (DSO); Military Cross (MC); Efficiency Decoration (ED).
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Fred Fabian Cox, real estate agent, and his wife Mary Cameron. Married Irma Robina Hitchins on 14 August 1942 in Melbourne and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son. Burial after service in St Andrew's Scots Presbyterian Church in Rose Bay.
Additional Information