Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Joseph ECKFORD (1814 - 1884)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 08/11/1814
Place of Birth: Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 22/11/1884
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 May 1860 23 Nov 1882 22 years 6 months 7 days
Member for Wollombi 17 May 1860 10 Nov 1860 5 months 25 days
Member for Wollombi 15 Dec 1860 10 Nov 1864 3 years 10 months 27 days
Member for Wollombi 13 Dec 1864 15 Nov 1869 4 years 11 months 3 days
Member for Wollombi 13 Dec 1869 19 Aug 1870 8 months 7 days
Member for Wollombi 19 Sep 1870 03 Feb 1872 1 year 4 months 16 days
Member for Wollombi 02 Nov 1877 09 Nov 1880 3 years 8 days
Member for Wollombi 24 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 2 years
Railway Obstruction to Gaol and Court House Reserve in the Town of Maitland Committee No.16 25 Oct 1861 20 Jan 1862 2 months 27 days
Sunday Sale of Liquors Prevention Bill Committee No.21 22 Mar 1878 16 May 1878 1 month 25 days
Primitive Methodist Church Temporalities Bill Committee No.17 01 Nov 1878 14 Nov 1878 14 days
Pilot Steamer “Captain Cook” Committee No.15 22 Oct 1878 04 Jul 1879 8 months 13 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Publican at West Maitland, then proprieter of Eckford's Hotel at Wynyard Square.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Eckford, a mariner, and his wife Mary Orrell. Married Harriet Kerwin on 19 June 1848 and they had 4 daughters and 6 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information