Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Roger August Alfred Faes, de BRYON-FAES, G.O.H.S.,K.L.J.,M.A.,M.Sc.,Ph.D.(Temple, PA). (1914 - 2001)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/10/1914
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 12/10/2001
Place of Death: Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Apr 1961 23 Apr 1973 12 years 1 day A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Dates of Election 16 March 1961 and 5 April 1973. Granted retention of title of 'Honourable' for life.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Apr 1973 28 Aug 1981 8 years 4 months 6 days A member of the directly elected Legislative Council. Date of election 9 April 1973. A member before reconstitution.
Government Whip 24 Feb 1970 13 May 1976 6 years 2 months 20 days
Opposition Whip 14 May 1976 28 Aug 1981 5 years 3 months 15 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Foundation member of the Manly branch, vice president of Balgowlah Branch; whip February from 1970
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Chemist, chiropodist and company secretary. Educated at St Aloysius' College in London and Temple University, Pennsylvania, United States of America, MA 1936, M Sc 1936, Ph D 1938; chemist and chiropodist; qualified as a Doctor of Podiatric medicine at Chicago in 1943. Company Director; life fellow of Royal Society of Arts (England); life member of Royal Institute of Public Health and Hygiene (England); Royal Society of Health (England); director of Manly Hospital; director of Queen Victoria Hospital from 1967 until 1973; administrator of the Foundation for Disabled from 1961 until 1972; executive member from 1963 until 1969; special consultant Eric White and Associates in 1972; councillor at Macquarie University in 1967. ; leading Roman Catholic layman.
Military Service
Honours Received
Hereditary Grand Cross, Order of St Hubert of Lorraine; Knight Commander of Sovereign Military Order of Malta, 1966; Knight Grand Cross Military Order of Collar of St Agatha, 1969; Knight of the Order of St Lazarus of Jerusalem, 1975
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Roger August Faes, Count de Bryon Faes, Belgian diplomatic service and Louisa Martha Clark. Married (1) Mary Doreen Harding on 24 December 1941 and they had 1 daughter. Married (2) Barbara Lyle on 29 December 1978. Memorial service held at St Mary's Church, North Sydney on 9 February 2001. Requiem Mass was celebrated in St Christopher's Cathedral, Canberra on 17 October 2001.
Additional Information