Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Edward Harris HUMPHRIES (1914 - 1994)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 25/09/1914
Place of Birth: Burwood, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 27/01/1994
Place of Death: Sydney , New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 01 May 1965 13 Jan 1971 5 years 8 months 14 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 14 Mar 1972 05 Nov 1978 6 years 7 months 23 days A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 14 March 1972. Casual vacancy – elected for balance of term of service of Hon. J.J Maloney, resigned.
Member for Gosford 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Gosford 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Member of state executive 1965 - 1968. President of Ourimbah branch of Liberal Party 1955 until 1959. President of Somersby branch from 1961. Liberal Party Parliamentary Party delegate of state executive 1965 until 1968. Delegate of State Council of Liberal Party of Australia from 1965. President of Robertson Federal Conference from 1971.
Community Activity
Life member of Royal Australian Armoured Corps Association. Member of Imperial Service Club from 1967. Past President of Brisbane Water Legacy 1964 until 1965. Trustee of Brisbane Water National Park from 1965. Area Warden Member of The United Service Institution of New South Wales from 1948.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Public Relations Consultant. Educated at Homebush Public School and Summer Hill High School; mechanical engineering diploma at Sydney Technical College; test driver for Hastings Deering from 1939 until 1940; service manager at Klosters, Ford agents from 1945 until 1949; orchardist at Ourimbah from 1949 until 1955; sales service manager for Gosford Motors from 1955 until 1960; orchardist at Somersby near Gosford from 1960 until 1964; public relations consultant. Company Director of Kewita Pty Ltd 1961 until 1968. Recreational interests include horticulture, tennis, bowls.
Military Service
2nd Australian Imperial Forces; Major. Australian Armoured Regiment. mentioned in despatches.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Richard Albury Humphries, builder, and Ethel Thompson. Married Rae Florence Stinson on 1 May 1941 and had issue, 1 son.
Additional Information