Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Rowland Albert DUNBIER (1914 - 1984)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 29/08/1914
Place of Birth: Campsie, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 23/04/1984
Place of Death: Badgery's Creek, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 01 May 1965 13 Jan 1971 5 years 8 months 14 days
Member for Nepean 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Nepean 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP) until 1950s. Liberal Party.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Businessman. Educated at South Strathfield public school and Ashfield Technical College; sold vegetables door to door in Penrith district. Opened iceworks in Liverpool; motor vehicle dealer, Hollywood Motors and Viroma Motors in Liverpool; owner of del Monte restaurant and squash courts and Liverpool. Retired to farm at Badgery's Creek; director of Liverpool Hospital for 23 years, chairman for six years; New South Wales councillor of the Returned Serviceman's League; Rotarian; Lions Club.
Military Service
Served in the Royal Australian Air Force, 12th Squadron, New Guinea.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Liverpool from 1948 until 1953 (resigned), 1954 until 1962, 1974 until 1976 (council suspended) Mayor from 1949 until 1952, 1957 until 1959, 1962.
Personal
Son of Rowland Arthur Dunbier, boot operator, and Mary Dunbier. Married Violet on 21 October 1936 and had issue, 1 son. His son, Maxwell John Rowland Dunbier, was also a Member of the Legislative Assembly.
Additional Information