Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Maxwell Stanley RUDDOCK, M.Ec. (1914 - 1976)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/01/1914
Place of Birth: Marrickville, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 31/05/1976
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Mar 1962 25 May 1976 14 years 2 months 23 days
Member for The Hills 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for The Hills 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for The Hills 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for The Hills 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for The Hills 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for The Hills 01 May 1976 25 May 1976 25 days
Minister for Revenue and Assistant Treasurer 03 Jan 1975 10 Oct 1975 9 months 8 days
Minister for Transport and Minister for Highways 10 Oct 1975 17 Dec 1975 2 months 8 days
Minister for Transport and Minister for Highways 17 Dec 1975 23 Jan 1976 1 month 7 days
Minister for Revenue and Assistant Treasurer 23 Jan 1976 14 May 1976 3 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Secretary and president of Pennant Hills branch, and Eastwood and Hornsby electorate conferences, councillor.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Public accountant. Educated at Fort St Boys' High School and University of Sydney., BEc 1935, MEc 1938; worked as a teacher; continued studying, Associate of Australian Society of Accountants in 1940; economic adviser to Commonwealth government in 1942; deputy prices Commissioner, Canberra 1942 - 1948; executive at David Jones Pty Limited 1948 - 1949; director of Jones Brothers Pty Limited 1949 - 1952; executive with Stott and Underwood 1952 - 1956; public accountant from 1956; general secretary of New South Wales Wheat and Wool Growers Association 1959 - 1962; secretary of Wheat Research Foundation and Wheat Industry Research committee 1959 - 1963; trustee of Lane Cove National Park 1961 - 1966, Kuringai Chase, and Elouera Bushlands National Park in 1964.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor of Hornsby Shire 1954 - 1965, president in 1961.
Personal
Son of Stanley George Ruddock, forestry officer, and May Myers Cropper. Married Emmie Chappell on 24 August 1940 and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son. Funeral at Castlebrook Memorial crematorium from Church of England at St James' Chapel, Castle Hill.
Additional Information