Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Ronald Ernest Arthur ROFE (1914 - 2003)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1914
Place of Birth:
Date of Death: 21/09/2003
Place of Death: Castle Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Nov 1973 12 Sep 1978 4 years 9 months 27 days
Member for Nepean 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Nepean 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
The exact date of birth is not known; 1 January is put there for database purposes. Married Isabel (date unknown) and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son. Funeral at St John's Anglican Church, Camden and Forest Lawn Crematorium at Leppington on 25 September 2003.
Additional Information
The photograph is held by the Camden Historical Society and is available at Camden HistoryPix in PictureAustralia. Reproduced with permission.