Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Robert Charles DEWLEY (1913 - 1996)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 25/11/1913
Place of Birth: Rose Bay, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 23/05/1996
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 May 1947 14 Jan 1953 5 years 8 months 12 days
Member for Drummoyne 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Drummoyne 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Vice President Five Dock branch. President of Drummoyne state electorate conference; failed to obtain preselection in 1955.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Butcher. Educated at Bondi Public and Randwick High schools; butcher at Rozelle from c.1936 until 1947; motor car dealer, Robert Dewley Motors Pty Ltd, Stanmore from 1947 until 1958, Bankstown from 1958 until 1972; active in local sporting associations
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Drummoyne Council 1943 - 1944, 1955 - 1959
Personal
Son of Charles Lambourne, insurance inspector, and Emily Porter. Married Lilian Brailey on 27 November 1937 and had issue, 1 son.
Additional Information