Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. (Harry) Henry Frederick JENSEN (1913 - 1998)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 12/07/1913
Place of Birth: Newtown, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 27/08/1998
Place of Death: Randwick, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 01 May 1965 28 Aug 1981 16 years 3 months 29 days
Member for Wyong 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Wyong 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Wyong 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Munmorah 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Munmorah 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Munmorah 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Minister for Local Government and Minister for Planning 14 May 1976 09 Aug 1976 2 months 27 days
Acting Treasurer 19 Dec 1976 14 Jan 1977 27 days
Acting Treasurer 07 May 1977 12 May 1977 6 days
Acting Minister for Decentralisation and Development and Minister for Primary Industries 14 May 1977 14 Jun 1977 1 month 1 day
Acting Minister for Mines and Minister for Energy 17 Jun 1977 14 Jul 1977 28 days
Acting Minister for Lands 17 Jun 1977 16 Jul 1977 1 month
Acting Minister for Mines and Minister for Energy 28 Oct 1977 07 Nov 1977 11 days
Minister for Local Government 09 Aug 1976 19 Oct 1978 2 years 2 months 11 days
Acting Minister for Energy 02 Jun 1979 22 Jun 1979 21 days
Minister for Local Government and Minister for Roads 19 Oct 1978 29 Feb 1980 1 year 4 months 11 days
Minister for Local Government and Minister for Roads 29 Feb 1980 02 Oct 1981 1 year 7 months 4 days
Political Party Activity
Australia Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1929, branch offices, delegate to state and federal electorate councils, president and secretary; co-founder and secretary of Industrial Groups in 1943, later left; chairman of policy committee of New South Wales.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Electrician. Educated at Gardiners Road Public School, Marist Brothers Darlinghurst, St Josephs College, Hunters Hill. Joined Electrical Trades Union and became a union organisor. Employed at Mark Foy's, then Singer Sewing Machine Company; apprenticed to electrical contractor; electrician for Shell Oil Company; National Oil Company and at Cockatoo Island dockyard; delegate to the Trades and Labor Council (TLC); established own business as an electrical contractor, later became a footwear distributor; Father of the Year in 1958; official guest of 10th Anniversary State of Israel; Lions International Service Award in 1961. 10th Anniversary of the Universal Brotherhood Award of Jewish Theological Seminary of America 1961.
Military Service
Honours Received
Officer of the Order of Australia (AO), 1982.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Randwick Municipal Council 1950 - 1956; Mayor 1954 - 1956. Alderman of the Sydney City Council, 1 December 1956 - 3 December 1965. Lord Mayor 1957 - 1965.
Personal
Son of Lawrence Francis Jensen, carpenter, and his wife Alicia Agnes Cleary. Married Beryl Allard on 21 December 1935 and had issue, 3 daughters and 4 sons. Catholic faith.
Additional Information