Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Ivan Carlisle BLACK (1913 - 1990)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 06/07/1913
Place of Birth: Ryde, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 08/07/1990
Place of Death: London, England
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 15 Dec 1945 05 Feb 1962 16 years 1 month 22 days
Member for Neutral Bay 15 Dec 1945 29 Mar 1947 1 year 3 months 15 days
Member for Neutral Bay 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Neutral Bay 17 Jun 1950 20 Mar 1951 9 months 4 days
Member for Neutral Bay 21 May 1951 14 Jan 1953 1 year 7 months 25 days
Member for Neutral Bay 19 Jan 1953 06 Feb 1956 3 years 19 days
Member for Neutral Bay 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Neutral Bay 20 Feb 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 11 months 17 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Member of Cremorne Point branch.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (barrister and solicitor). Educated at Fort Street High School and University of Sydney, LLB in 1937, called to Bar in 1939; councillor of the Royal Commonwealth Society from 1946 until 1960; committee of the International Congress of Scientific Management in 1959; councillor of the Red Cross Society; director of St Ives Hospital; emigrated to London in 1961, managing clerk in solicitors office; admitted as a solicitor in 1963.
Military Service
Served in Royal Australian Navy Volunteer Reserve (RANVR), English Channel and North Sea, Prisoner of War in Germany 1942 - 1945.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Negus Black of Brisbane, Queensland, mechanical engineer, and his wife Ida Minnie Fording. Married Mary Dixson on 30 March 1946 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son.
Additional Information