Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Clarence Joseph EARL (1913 - 1996)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 03/04/1913
Place of Birth: Heddon, Greta, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 31/07/1996
Place of Death: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 14 Feb 1953 19 Oct 1973 20 years 8 months 6 days
Member for Fairfield 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Fairfield 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Fairfield 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Bass Hill 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Bass Hill 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Bass Hill 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Bass Hill 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1950, secretary of Chester Hill branch, president of Reid Federal and Bankstown state electorate councils.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Stationhand and schoolteacher. Educated at Christian Brothers High School, Lewisham; worked on sheep stations; at Teachers' Training College from 1937 until 1938, teacher with Education Department at Yarranjerry from 1939 until 1940, Redfern from 1944 until 1950, West Ryde from 1950 until 1952, Chester Hill, deputy headmaster from 1952 until 1953; director of Fairfield District Hospital; trustee of Public Library of New South Wales from 1953 until 1967.
Military Service
Served in 2nd Australian Imperial Forces from 1940 until 1944, 2/13th Battalion, 9th Division, wounded at Tobruk, corporal.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Clarence Owen Earl, coalminer, and Mary Cardow. Married Delma Veronica McNamara on 20 May 1944 and had issue, 3 daughters and 2 sons.
Additional Information