Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Harry) Arnold Henry JAGO (1913 - 1997)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 13/03/1913
Place of Birth: Chatswood, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 17/09/1997
Place of Death: Killara, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Mar 1962 19 Oct 1973 11 years 7 months 17 days
Member for Gordon 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Gordon 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Gordon 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Gordon 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Minister for Health 13 May 1965 05 Mar 1968 2 years 9 months 22 days
Minister for Child Welfare and Minister for Social Welfare 23 May 1968 03 Sep 1968 3 months 12 days
Minister for Health 05 Mar 1968 11 Feb 1969 11 months 7 days
Minister for Health 11 Feb 1969 11 Mar 1971 2 years 1 month 1 day
Minister for Health 11 Mar 1971 17 Jan 1973 1 year 10 months 7 days
Acting Minister for Local Government and Minister for Highways 28 Apr 1973 10 Jul 1973 2 months 13 days
Minister for Health 17 Jan 1973 03 Dec 1973 10 months 17 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. President of Chatswood West branch from 1950 until 1951 and Killara branch from 1958 until 1961. Member of Gordon and Bradfield electorate conferences.
Community Activity
Central Kuringai District Boy Scouts Association. Member of Roseville Returned Serviceman's League. Guide Dogs For The Blind Association, Lions Club, and St John's Church of England, Gordon, Parish Council 1957 - 1959.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Bank officer. Educated at Newington College, Stanmore. Associate of the Australian Society of Accountants in 1937, joined Bank of New South Wales in 1929. Became a bill clerk, assistant accountant in London office, 1951 until 1952 was an accountant in London; executive director of Proprietary Medicines and Fine Chemicals Association of Australia in 1975; chairman of Bank Employees' Committee from 1947 until 1949 and campaign director for the banks in 1949; director of National Heart Foundation; president of Central Kuringai District Boy Scouts Association; member of project committee at Westmead Teaching Hospital Complex; member of Roseville Returned Serviceman's Leagues, Guide Dogs for Blind Association, Lions Club, and St John's Church of England Gordon parish council from 1957 until 1959.
Military Service
Coast Artillery from 1938 until 1940, Member of 2nd Australian Imperial Forces 1939 - 1945, Middle East and New Guinea. Captain. Served in Citizen Military Forces from 1931 until 1932,
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Kuringai Council 1959 - 1965. Mayor of Kuringai 1960 - 1961
Personal
Son of Thomas William Jago, local government engineer, and Annette Emily Thomas. Married Valerie Hunter on 9 April 1943 at Lyttleton, New Zealand, and had issue, 1 daughter.
Additional Information