Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Stanley Tunstall STEPHENS (1913 - 1986)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 13/02/1913
Place of Birth: Blayney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 23/03/1986
Place of Death: Lindfield, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 May 1944 17 Jan 1973 28 years 7 months 22 days
Member for Byron 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Byron 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Byron 25 May 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 7 months 21 days
Member for Byron 19 Jan 1953 06 Feb 1956 3 years 19 days
Member for Byron 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Byron 20 Feb 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 11 months 17 days
Member for Byron 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Byron 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Byron 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Byron 13 Feb 1971 17 Jan 1973 1 year 11 months 5 days
Minister for Housing and Minister for Co-operative Societies 13 May 1965 05 Mar 1968 2 years 9 months 22 days
Minister for Housing and Minister for Co-operative Societies 05 Mar 1968 11 Feb 1969 11 months 7 days
Minister for Housing and Minister for Co-operative Societies 11 Feb 1969 11 Mar 1971 2 years 1 month 1 day
Minister for Housing and Minister for Co-operative Societies 11 Mar 1971 17 Jan 1973 1 year 10 months 7 days
Political Party Activity
Country Party; whip 1953 - 1965.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Journalist. Educated at Fort Street and Murwillumbah High Schools; entered journalism, editor of Mullumbimby Star 1932 - 1939; director of Royal Blind Society of New South Wales 1946; president of Blinded Servicemen's Club 1945 - 1960.
Military Service
Served in 2nd Australian Imperial Forces 2/17th Battalion, 9th Division., Middle East., seriously wounded El Alamein.
Honours Received
Officer Order of the British Empire (OBE) in 1976
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Percy Robert, dentist, and Ruby Birbeck. Married Joyce Cooper on 10 July 1946 and had issue, 1 daughter. Presbyterian. Funeral on 26 March 1986.
Additional Information