Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John Gordon Thorne JACKETT (1912 - 2003)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 21/10/1912
Place of Birth: Unley, South Australia, Australia
Date of Death: 11/01/2003
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 01 May 1965 12 Sep 1978 13 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Burwood 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Burwood 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Burwood 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Burwood 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Burwood 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Sales executive. Arrived in New South Wales in 1918. Educated at The King's School, Parramatta; joined the family business which he later managed; member of Returned Serviceman's League; member of Royal Australian Historical Society; member of Synod Diocese of Sydney in 1972, trustee of Church of England cemetery at Rookwood.
Military Service
Served in 2nd Australian Imperial Forces from 1940 until 1945, 2/3rd Australian Pioneer Battalion, Middle East., Darwin and New Guinea.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Burwood Council 1953 - 1962
Personal
Son of Harry Gordon Jackett, also a member of the Legislative Assembly, and his wife Ethel May Martin. Married Bethyl Margaret McKerihan in 1961and they had 1 daughter and 1 son. Church of England.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: John Gordon Thorne Jackett - papers, 1965 - 1983 (MLMSS 7352); photographs in the PICMAN Database.