Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Frank Lionel O'KEEFE (1912 - 1989)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 06/10/1912
Place of Birth: Petersham, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 21/04/1989
Place of Death: Tamworth, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 Mar 1961 22 Sep 1969 8 years 5 months 29 days
Member for Liverpool Plains 25 Mar 1961 05 Feb 1962 10 months 12 days
Member for Upper Hunter 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Upper Hunter 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Upper Hunter 24 Feb 1968 22 Sep 1969 1 year 6 months 30 days
Political Party Activity
Country Party. Joined the party in 1941.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Businessman. Educated at Double Bay Public School and Randwick High School; joined staff of Shell Oil Company as a junior clerk; transferred to Armidale in 1931 to be in charge of the divisional office, later at Orange and Cootamundra; studied accountancy but did not complete qualifications; sales representative for Shell at Gunnedah 1934 - 1939, transferred to Wagga Wagga in 1939, resigned; commenced own business in Gunnedah as a machinery and oil distributor; secretary of Gunnedah War Loans Committee; in charge of flood rescue in Namoi Valley 1955 - 1971, civil defence controller; one of founders of Gunnedah Municipal Abattoir in 1957; member of Northern Advisory Committee of Australian Broadcasting Commission 1953 - 1960; president of Gunnedah Chamber of Commerce 1941 - 1944; founder of Namoi Group Co-operative Building Societies; member of Gunnedah Pastoral, Agricultural and Horticultural Association for twenty years, vice president for sixteen years; chairman of joint aerodrome committee 1950 - 1976; foundation president of Northern Western Tourist Association 1962 - 1969; member of Northern Manpower Appeals Board 1942 - 1945; trustee of Sydney Cricket Ground 1968 - 1978; president of Gunnedah Club, Gunnedah Cricket Club; Gunnedah Rugby League Club; tennis player; member of Australian delegation to European countries in 1971, Asia in 1974.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Peterson 1969 - 1984.
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Gunnedah 1944, Mayor 1948 - 1949, 1954 - 1969, councillor of Namoi Valley County Council 1954 - 1961, chairman 1954, deputy chairman 1955 - 1956.
Personal
Son of Thomas Lindsay O'Keefe, bath's proprieter, and Millicent Myra Hegarty. Married (1) Alice Doreen Pascoe in 1944. Married (2) Nan. Church of England. Funeral at Christ Church in Gunnedah.
Additional Information