Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. (Norm) Phillip Norman RYAN (1912 - 1997)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 24/05/1912
Place of Birth: Moruya, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 25/03/1997
Place of Death: Killarney Vale, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 14 Feb 1953 19 Oct 1973 20 years 8 months 6 days
Member for Marrickville 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Marrickville 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Marrickville 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Marrickville 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Marrickville 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Marrickville 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Marrickville 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Minister for Public Works 01 Apr 1959 14 Mar 1962 2 years 11 months 14 days
Minister for Public Works 14 Mar 1962 13 May 1965 3 years 2 months
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP) Joined in 1933.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Electrician. Educated at St Joseph's College, Hunters Hill, and Sydney Technical College; served an apprenticeship as an electrical fitter, Sydney County Council; joined Public Works Department, electrical inspector; vice president of Marrickville Day Nursery and Kindergarten committee; trustee of Art Gallery of New South Wales 1959 - 1972.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Marrickville 1948 - 1953. Mayor in 1953.
Personal
Son of Michael Phillip Ryan and Elizabeth Beashell. Married Dorothy O'Brien on 12 April 1941 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information