Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Gordon Charlton MACKIE (1912 - 1990)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1912
Place of Birth:
Date of Death: 05/05/1990
Place of Death: Albury, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 01 May 1965 12 Sep 1978 13 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Albury 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Albury 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Albury 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Albury 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Albury 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer and grazier. Journeyed to Albury as a young man where his father was a businessman and was engaged on land. Grazier at Killara and Culcairn; executive member of Riverina University League.
Military Service
Served in 2nd Australian Infantry Forces
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor of Culcairn Shire from 1959 until 1965, deputy president from 1959 until 1965.
Personal
Married Edna and had issue, 1 son and 1 daughter.
Additional Information