Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Albert Ross SLOSS (1911 - 1990)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 15/02/1911
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 26/04/1990
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Mar 1956 19 Oct 1973 17 years 7 months 17 days
Member for King 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for King 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for King 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for King 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for King 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for King 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1927, member of central executive 1938 - 1939, 1940 - 1941; member of Hughes Evans State Labor in 1941; deputy chairman of Parliamentary Party 1968 - 1973
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Publican. Educated at St Joseph's Sisters of Mercy school and Plunkett Street public school, Sydney; employed by Sydney City Council 1925 - 1939; licensee of Goulburn and Commercial Hotels, Sydney 1939 - 1940; shipping clerk 1946 - 1948; waterside worker; personal assistant to the Minister for Labour and Industry 1950 - 1953; active in Municipal and Shires' Employees' Union 1925 - 1940; organiser with War Memorial Appeal 1953 - 1956; life member of Returned Serviceman's League; director of Sydney Hospital 1958 - 1973; member of Lord Howe Island Board; trustee of Wentworth Park.
Military Service
Served in 2nd Australian Imperial Forces, 1941 - 1945, gunner during the bombing of Darwin
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Phillip Ward, 30 October 1939 - 5 December 1941; and for Macquarie Ward 2 December 1950 - 4 December 1953. Member of the Works Committee 1951 - 1953; the Electricity Committee 1939 - 1941; the City Planning and Improvements Committee 1939 - 1941; the Finance Committee 1939 - 1941; and the Health and Recreations Committee 1959 - 1953
Personal
Son of William Sloss, Scottish migrant, and Catherine O'Neill. Married Catherine Moffat on 23 December 1931 and had issue, 2 daughters.
Additional Information