Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Evelyn Douglas DARBY (1910 - 1985)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 24/09/1910
Place of Birth: Lowestoft, England
Date of Death: 22/08/1985
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 15 Sep 1945 12 Sep 1978 32 years 11 months 29 days
Member for Manly 15 Sep 1945 29 Mar 1947 1 year 6 months 15 days
Member for Manly 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Manly 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Manly 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Manly 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Manly 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Manly 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Manly 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Manly 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Manly 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Manly 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Manly 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Political Party Activity
Elected as a Liberal, lost preselection for 1962, stood as an Independent in 1963. Readmitted to the Liberal Party in 1966; announced not contesting the next election in 1977.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Schoolteacher. Educated at Portsmouth, England., Sydney Teachers College and University of Sydney., B Ec. (1938); visited Australia as a ships steward in 1926, entered service in New South Wales education department., taught in country and suburban schools until 1945; owner of farm near Goulburn; honorary life member of Crookwell Hospital in 1933; founder and president of the British Orphans Adoption Sciety from 1939 until 1953; inaugurated the Help the Children of the Allies campaign, president from 1940 until 1945; visited England in 1948, working passage as a steward; president of Captive Nations Council in 1967; delegate to World Anti Communism League Conferences, Bangkok in 1969, Tokyo in 1970, Manila in 1971, Rio de Janeiro in 1975; life member of Society for Crippled Children in 1967; founder and president of the Australia Free China Society in 1973; Hungarian Order of St Lazlo in 1970; Polish Pologna in 1944, Author, Freemason.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Percy Charles Darby, estate agent, and Jessie Ainslie, branch secretary of Shop Assistants Union. Married Esme Jean McKenzie on 31 August 1941 and had issue, 4 daughters and 2 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Darby family - papers, 1902 - 1986, with Cusack family papers ca. 1914 - 1950. (MLMSS 6164); photographs in the PICMAN Database.