Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Edward GREAVES (1910 - 1964)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 25/08/1910
Place of Birth: Durham, County Durham, England
Date of Death: 04/07/1964
Place of Death: Waratah, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Mar 1962 04 Jul 1964 2 years 4 months 2 days
Member for Waratah 03 Mar 1962 04 Jul 1964 2 years 4 months 2 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Vice president of the Georgetown/ Waratah branch, president of Waratah state electorate council, president of the Municipal Assembly for twelve years.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Bricklayer. Arrived in Newcastle in 1916. Educated at Adamstown public school; apprenticed as a bricklayer at Newcastle; when qualified he had difficulty finding employment, on relief during the depression; for a time was a bricklayer on open hearth at Newcastle steelworks; member of Building Workers Industrial Union, on district committee for fifteen years, secretary from 1956 until 1962; delegate to Newcastle Trades and Labor Council for fourteen years, secretary of Building Trades Group for six years; delegate of the Australian Council of Trade Unions for eight years; active in Boy Scouts in youth; Freemason.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Newcastle from 1959 until 1962. Councillor of Shortland County Council for three years.
Personal
Son of Anthony Greaves and Elizabeth Raine. Married (1) Doreen Casey on 27 July 1933 and had issue, 3 daughters. Married (2) Mary Sharp on 18 July 1957 and had issue, 2 step daughters. Church of England. Funeral at Beresfield cemetery from St Phillips Church of England, Waratah.
Additional Information