Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John Clark ADAMSON (1910 - 1984)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 12/05/1910
Place of Birth: North Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 08/03/1984
Place of Death: Concord, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 11 Feb 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 11 months 4 days Liberal Party
Member for Concord 11 Feb 1950 22 May 1950 3 months 12 days By-election - elected for balance of term of Brice Mutton.
Member for Concord 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Councillor 1945-1953; member of the executive 1953-1959. He contested the seat of Dulwich Hill in 1947.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Teacher. Educated at Ashfield Primary School, Parramatta High School and Sydney Teachers' College. Schoolteacher at Rozelle from 1938 until 1950; at Liverpool, Cabramatta and Malvena High Schools between 1953 and 1972. Was Deputy Principal of Newtown Boys High between 1972 until 1975.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Marrickville Municipal Council, 1944 - 1948
Personal
Son of John Adamson, solicitor and English migrant, and his wife Amelia Roden. Married Agnes Dorothy Hayes, schoolteacher, on 23 December 1939, and had issue 1 son and 2 daughters. Church of England.
Additional Information