Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James Christian LANG (1910 - 2002)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 25/03/1910
Place of Birth: Homebush, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 14/12/2002
Place of Death: Auburn, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 09 Nov 1946 22 May 1950 3 years 6 months 14 days
Member for Auburn 09 Nov 1946 29 Mar 1947 4 months 21 days
Member for Auburn 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Estate agent. Educated at North Auburn public school and Burwood Intermediate High schools; entered father's real estate business, Lang and Dawes in 1925. Manager from 1930 until 1958, conveyancer, manager of own real estate firm from 1958 until 1962. Secretary of Auburn Starr-Bowkett Co-operative Building Societies. Gardener at St Joseph's Hospital at Auburn in 1960's.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Thomas Lang, former Member of the Legislative Assembly and Premier of New South Wales, and his wife Hilda Bredt. Married Mary Dowling on 22 February 1933 and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son.
Additional Information