Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William Leslie CHAPMAN (1910 - 1971)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 07/02/1910
Place of Birth: Singleton, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 22/07/1971
Place of Death: Penrith, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Mar 1956 05 Feb 1962 5 years 11 months 3 days
Member for Nepean 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Nepean 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Penrith branch; lost preselection for 1962, failed to regain it for the following election, left party in 1966.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Carrier. Raised by grandparents in Penrith district. Educated in primary school; worked as a porter with the Railways Department in Sydney from 1927 until 1931, retrenched. Commenced a carrying business with one truck in 1934 and purchased a fleet of 24 vehicles. Became a member of several sporting clubs, Red Cross Society. Rotarian.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Penrith from 1948 until 1959, 1961 until 1971, Mayor from 1950 until 1956, 1961 until 1968, Cumberland County Council. Executive Member of Local Government Association from 1954 until 1956.
Personal
Son of Oscar Chapman, police officer. Married Lilian Veronica Reilly and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son. Buried in Penrith Cemetery from St Stephens Church of England, church.
Additional Information