Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Heathcote Clifford MALLAM (1909 - 2006)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 04/12/1909
Place of Birth: Backwater, Glen Innes, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 18/02/2006
Place of Death: Camden, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 20 Jun 1953 23 Jan 1968 14 years 7 months 4 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 13 Feb 1971 28 Aug 1981 10 years 6 months 16 days
Member for Dulwich Hill 20 Jun 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 7 months 18 days
Member for Dulwich Hill 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Dulwich Hill 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Dulwich Hill 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Dulwich Hill 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Campbelltown 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Campbelltown 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Campbelltown 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Campbelltown 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined the Ryde branch in 1928. Preselection for Burwood in 1946, Dulwich Hill in 1953, Cook in 1969, Campbelltown in 1971. Made a life member of ALP in 1993.
Community Activity
Member of Parents and Citizens Association of every school in each electorate. Assisted in the formation of the Cooks River Valley Association. Campaigned for Technical and Further Education Colleges to be built at Campbelltown and Macquarie Fields. Campaigned for land and funding for the Thirlmere Rail Museum. Assisted to fund the Kingsford Smith crossing of the Pacific Ocean. Supported the establishment of the Chipping Norton Lakes System.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Bus and ferry proprieter. Educated at Dorrigo, Coffs Harbour, Mullumbimby and Byron Bay in addition to other primary schools. Did not attend high school and worked on various farms from age 12. Prior occupations included farm labourer, drover, storekeeper, shearer, transport worker. Owned taxi and bus service at Hurstville and Eastwood, later operated a ferry service at Port Hacking. Editorial Assistant at Century from 1946 until 1976. Purchased a small farm at Picton in 1985. Started Wollondilly Quarries Pty Ltd in 1986. Retired to live on his daughter's farm at Maitland in 1998, eventually retiring in a village hostel in Thirlmere, New South Wales. Member of Wartime Transport Commission. Member of Transport Workers' Union, president of the passenger section for over 20 years. Author in 1960; Freemason.
Military Service
Honours Received
Awarded the Centenary Medal at Maitland on 23 May 2003
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Harry Mallam, farmer, and Martha Jane Mallam. Married Edith Alice Thomas on 16 July 1935 at Darlinghurst Methodist Church and had issue, 1 daughter and 2 sons. Anglican faith.
Additional Information