Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Anthony Valentine Patrick JOHNSON

Member Photo
Date of Birth:
Place of Birth:
Date of Death: 31/05/2001
Place of Death: New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Nov 1973 20 Jul 1983 9 years 8 months 4 days
Member for Mount Druitt 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Mount Druitt 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Mount Druitt 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Riverstone 19 Sep 1981 20 Jul 1983 1 year 10 months 2 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Foundation member of the Rooty Hill branch in 1964; held positions as Secretary of the Rooty Hill Branch for 8 years. Secretary of Mitchell and Chifley Federal Electorate Council and President and Campaign Director Mount Druitt State Electorate Council. Delegate to Annual Conference for 5 years.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Technician. Served in paint industry 15 years as technical service manager prior to entering Parliament.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married Cecily on 22 April 1950 and they had 3 children. Roman Catholic
Additional Information