Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John Brophy RENSHAW (1909 - 1987)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 08/08/1909
Place of Birth: Wellington, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 28/07/1987
Place of Death: Northbridge, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 10 May 1941 29 Jan 1980 38 years 8 months 20 days
Member for Castlereagh 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Castlereagh 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Castlereagh 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Castlereagh 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Castlereagh 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Castlereagh 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Castlereagh 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Castlereagh 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Castlereagh 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Castlereagh 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Castlereagh 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Castlereagh 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Castlereagh 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Castlereagh 07 Oct 1978 29 Jan 1980 1 year 3 months 23 days
Secretary for Lands 30 Jun 1950 02 Apr 1952 1 year 9 months 4 days
Secretary for Public Works and Assistant Minister for Local Government 03 Apr 1952 23 Feb 1953 10 months 21 days
Secretary for Public Works and Minister for Local Government 23 Feb 1953 15 Mar 1956 3 years 22 days
Minister for Local Government and Minister for Highways 15 Mar 1956 01 Apr 1959 3 years 18 days
Minister for Local Government and Minister for Highways 01 Apr 1959 28 Oct 1959 6 months 28 days
Minister for Lands 31 May 1960 03 Mar 1961 9 months 3 days
Deputy Premier and Treasurer 28 Oct 1959 14 Mar 1962 2 years 4 months 15 days
Minister for Agriculture 03 Mar 1961 14 Mar 1962 1 year 12 days
Deputy Premier, Treasurer and Minister for Industrial Development and Decentralisation 14 Mar 1962 30 Apr 1964 2 years 1 month 17 days
Treasurer and Minister for Industrial Development and Decentralisation 30 Apr 1964 13 May 1965 1 year 14 days
Treasurer 14 May 1976 29 Jan 1980 3 years 8 months 16 days
Premier 30 Apr 1964 13 May 1965 1 year 14 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1930, member central executive 1945 - 1950, president of Gwydir electorate council 1939 - 1949; deputy leader 1959 -1964, leader 1964 - 1968.
Community Activity
Member of North Executive Wheat Growers' Union until 1940; trustee Sydney Cricket Ground 1952 - 1978, Chairman 1972 -1977.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer. Educated at Binnaway Central School, Patrician Brothers School, Orange and Holy Cross College, Ryde; assisted to run family dairy property at Hampden Park and milk-run Binnaway; with brothers opened butchery business, stock and station agency and oil and fuel depot.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor Coonabarabran Shire 1937 - 1941, President 1939 - 1940.
Personal
Eldest son of John Ignatius, farmer, and Ann Reidy. Married (1) Hilda May Wall on 12 November 1943 and had issue, l son. Married (2) Marjorie McKay on 11 April 1966 and had issue, 3 step sons. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Renshaw family - papers, ca. 1950 - 1990; photographs in the PICMAN Database.