Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Sydney David EINFELD (1909 - 1995)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 17/06/1909
Place of Birth: Kings Cross, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 16/06/1995
Place of Death: Woollahra, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 06 Nov 1965 28 Aug 1981 15 years 9 months 23 days
Member for Bondi 06 Nov 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 2 months 18 days
Member for Bondi 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Waverley 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Waverley 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Waverley 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Waverley 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Acting Minister for Industrial Relations 17 Jun 1977 14 Jul 1977 28 days
Acting Minister for Industrial Relations 28 Oct 1977 07 Nov 1977 11 days
Minister for Consumer Affairs and Minister for Co-operative Societies 14 May 1976 19 Oct 1978 2 years 5 months 6 days
Acting Minister for Planning and Environment 10 Jan 1979 04 Feb 1979 26 days
Acting Minister for Industrial Relations and Minister for Technology 02 Jun 1979 22 Jun 1979 21 days
Minister for Consumer Affairs, Minister for Housing and Minister for Co-operative Societies 19 Oct 1978 29 Feb 1980 1 year 4 months 11 days
Acting Minister for Roads 31 May 1980 19 Jun 1980 20 days
Minister for Consumer Affairs 29 Feb 1980 02 Oct 1981 1 year 7 months 4 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). President of the Bondi branch, Phillip state and Wentworth federal electorate councils; central executive from 1966 until 1974; deputy leader from 1968 until 1973.
Community Activity
Patron of Eastern Suburbs Leagues Club. Chairman of New South Wales Jewish War Memorial 1972 until 1982.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Business Manager. Educated at Bourke Street Public School, Paddington Public School, and Fort Street Boys High School. Manager of merchandising company; chairman of directors of Welfare Co-operative Building Society from 1958; director of Mutual Farms Limited from 1953, of Mutual Enterprises from 1953, and of other co-operative building societies from 1956; vice president of the New South Wales Jewish Board of deputies, president of executive council of Australia Jewry from 1953, life member in 1969; executive of Australian Jewish Welfare and Relief Societies, adjudicator at City of Sydney Eisteddfod from 1947 until 1957; deputy chairman of Australian Committee World Refugee Year in 1960; vice president of Austcare from 1966; vice president of Australian Committee for International Refugee Campaign in 1963; chairman of Australian Council for Overseas Aid from 1965 until 1971; vice president of International Council of Voluntary Agencies from 1968 until 1971. Recreational interests include lawn bowls, reading, family, swimming.
Military Service
Honours Received
Australian Jew of the Year 1968. Officer in General Division of the Order of Australia for service to politics, to government and the community 1982.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Phillip 1961 until 1963.
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Rabbi Marcus Einfeld, of London, England, and his wife Deborah Gabel. Married Billie Appelboom on 2 June 1934 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son.
Additional Information