Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Frederick Maclean HEWITT (1908 - 1976)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 11/07/1908
Place of Birth: Muswellbrook, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 22/11/1976
Place of Death: Manly, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Apr 1955 31 Jul 1976 21 years 3 months 9 days A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 25 November 1954 and 8 December 1966. Granted retention of title of 'Honourable' for life.
Minister for Child Welfare, Minister for Social Welfare and Deputy Leader of Government 03 Sep 1968 11 Mar 1971 2 years 6 months 9 days
Minister for Consumer Affairs 04 Dec 1973 14 May 1976 2 years 5 months 11 days
Minister for Federal Affairs 03 Jan 1975 14 May 1976 1 year 4 months 12 days
Minister for Labour and Industry and Deputy leader of Government 11 Mar 1971 14 May 1976 5 years 2 months 4 days
Deputy Leader of Opposition 14 May 1976 07 Jun 1976 25 days
Member of Select Committee on Newcastle and Northumberland Benevolent Society Dissolution Bill 01 Aug 1955 01 Aug 1956 1 year 1 day
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Foundation member of Mosman branch in 1945, leader in Legislative Council from 1968 until 1976
Community Activity
President of Sydney Junior Chamber of Commerce; president of Sydney Chamber of Commerce 1966 - 1967; fellow of Senate of Sydney at University of Sydney 1968 - 1976; president of Wine and Food Society of New South Wales 1960 - 1961.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Company Director. Educated at Muswellbrook, Neutral Bay Superior Public School, and Neutral Bay Junior Technical School; commenced work with the Commercial Banking Company of Sydney at sixteen, left c.1945; assistant secretary of City and Suburban Timber Merchants to 1956; director of H.M Hewitt Pty Ltd until 1968; director of Commonwealth New Guinea Timbers 1953 - 1968, and Australian New Guinea Corporation 1961 - 1968; director of Sherskill Pty Ltd, and of Coolabah Pastoral Company owning station in Northern Territory; Recreational interests included golf.
Military Service
Volunteer Defence Corps member
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Frederick James Hewitt, grazier, and his wife Ida May Watt. Married Enid Brown on 19 January 1939 and they had 1 daughter and 1 son. Church of England. Funeral at Northern Suburbs crematorium from St Clements Church of England, Mosman.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Frederick Maclean Hewitt - diaries, 1965-1977 (MLMSS 5139)