Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Jack Stuart EASTER (1907 - 1979)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 27/11/1907
Place of Birth: London, England
Date of Death: 01/01/1979
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 14 Feb 1953 12 Jun 1959 6 years 3 months 30 days
Member for Lismore 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Lismore 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Lismore 21 Mar 1959 12 Jun 1959 2 months 23 days
Political Party Activity
Country Party. President of Ballina branch from 1953 until 1973.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Dairy farmer. Educated at Ardingly College, Sussex, and Regent Street Polytechnic, London. Arrived in New South Wales in 1922 as a Dreadnought boy; farm labourer; leased a dairy farm at Wyrallah near Lismore from 1926 until 1929; went to England; on return was dairying at Gundurimba until 1934; had a cream run from Broadwater to Ballina, also had agencies for Atlantic Oil Company (later Esso Oil Company), and Paton Burns fertilisers; bought dairy farms, Alstonville in 1940, North Creek near Ballina in 1957 and two cane farms at Pimlico near Ballina in 1961; director of First City Property Company Limited; member of Richmond River Cane Growers' Association; chairman of twelve Ballina Co-operative Building Societies; several times visited England; Rotarian; Freemason.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Ballina from 1941 until 1953, 1959, Mayor from 1946 until 1953, 1970 until 1973, Chairman of Richmond River County Council, delegate to Northern Rivers County Council and to Far North Coast Weeds Council in 1962.
Personal
Son of John Henry Easter and Alice York. Married Margery Joan Thomas in 1932.
Additional Information