Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Sir Kenneth Malcolm MCCAW (1907 - 1989)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 08/10/1907
Place of Birth: Chatswood, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 13/09/1989
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 May 1947 03 Jan 1975 27 years 8 months 1 day
Member for Lane Cove 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Lane Cove 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Lane Cove 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Lane Cove 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Lane Cove 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Lane Cove 09 Feb 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 1 month 23 days
Member for Lane Cove 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Lane Cove 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Lane Cove 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Lane Cove 17 Nov 1973 03 Jan 1975 1 year 1 month 18 days
Acting Minister of Justice 13 Jun 1972 20 Jul 1972 1 month 8 days
Attorney General 13 May 1965 03 Jan 1975 9 years 7 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Member of Lane Cove branch, state executive in 1945, 1960 until 1963, councillor.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (Solicitor). Educated in country schools; became a farm hand, sawmill employee and teacher; moved to Sydney in 1922, became a clerk in a commercial firm and then a law office; matriculated by night study at the Metropolitan Coaching College in 1927; admitted as a solicitor in 1933, with firm McCaw, Morey and Company from 1935 until 1940, McCaw, Morey and Johnson from 1940 until 1951, McCaw, Johnson and Company from 1951 until 1957, McCaw Pty Limited, Pacific Acceptance Corporation Limited in 1964; councillor of Law Society of New South Wales from 1945 until 1948; governor of New South Wales College of Law; president of Lane Cove District Boy Scouts' Association; president of Lane Cove Legion of ex-serviceman and Womens Association; vice president and honorary solicitor of Royal Guide Dogs for the Blind Association, life member of Royal New South Wales Blind Society; vice president of Food for Babies and Good Samaritan Organisation; member of Royal Commonwealth Society; co-patron of Grow; author of People versus Power in 1977; Lions Club; Freemason
Military Service
Honours Received
Knighted in 1975. Queens Counsel (QC) in 1972.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Mark McCaw, teamster, and Jessie Hempton. Married (1) Thea Easterbrook on 16 December 1933 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Married (2) Valma Marjorie Cherlin on 13 July 1968. Methodist.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Sir Kenneth McCaw family - papers, 1947 - 1974 (MLMSS 3078); photographs in the PICMAN Database.