Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Eric Saxby SOLOMON (1907 - 1985)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 27/06/1907
Place of Birth: Cootamundra, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 09/05/1985
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 11 Jun 1932 18 Apr 1941 8 years 10 months 8 days
Member for Petersham 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Petersham 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Petersham 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 24 days
Political Party Activity
United Australia Party, executive member of Speakers' Association; Liberal., president of East Roseville branch.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Public servant and company director. Educated at Cootamundra High School; became a clerk in Registrar General's Department 1922 - 1927; joined Margaret Printery Pty Limited, became assistant secretary., then secretary, manager and director. Director of Film Weekly Pty Limited, Westgate Amusements Pty Limited, managing director of Greater Publications Pty Limited; president of Circulation Audit Board 1962 - 1964, chairman of Australian Business Papers Association 1961 - 1966; life governor of Dalwood Home and Food for Babies Fund; foundation member of Australian American Association; president of Petersham Benevolent Society; executive member of Citizens of Sydney Organising Committee; Rotarian.
Military Service
Served in Australian Military Forces, 1939 - 1941, 1/19th Battalion.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Kuringai 1948 - 1953. Mayor 1951 - 1952.
Personal
Son of Alfred Benjamin Solomon, insurance adviser, and Thirsa May Saxby. Married Olive Mary Craske on 21 June 1934 and had issue, 2 daughters. Methodist.
Additional Information