Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Blake Raymond PELLY, O.B.E.,M.A.(Cantab.) (1907 - 1990)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 31/05/1907
Place of Birth: Buckley, Flintshire, Wales
Date of Death: 16/10/1990
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 23 Jan 1950 19 Sep 1957 7 years 7 months 28 days
Member for Wollondilly 23 Jan 1950 22 May 1950 4 months
Member for Wollondilly 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Wollondilly 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Wollondilly 03 Mar 1956 19 Sep 1957 1 year 6 months 17 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Bowral branch, state executive 1951 - 1952.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Engineer. Educated at Wellington College, and Emmanuel College, Cambridge, (MA 1928), and Marburg University, Germany. Staff engineer at Gaslight and Coke Company., London 1928 - 1930; schoolteacher. Aide-De-Camp to Governor of New South Wales 1937 - 1938; farmer and grazier, managing partner, Currawong Pastoral Estate, Bowral, 1938 - 1966; chairman of directors of Rio Tinto (Australia) Limited, Hammersley Iron Pty Limited, Zinc Corporation Limited, Merchant Bills Corporation; chairman of directors of Unity Life Assurance Limited from 1959, Sun Alliance Insurance Limited from 1972, deputy chairman of Universities Board in 1967, member of Higher Education Board in 1976. Union Club.
Military Service
Served in Royal Australian Air Force 1937 - 1946, 3rd Squadron in Western Desert 1940 - 1941, commanded 451st Squadron in 1941, Royal Australian Air Force station, Canberra in 1942, 73rd Wing Pacific Island in 1943, 71st Wing 1944, graduated United States of America Air Staff Course 1945, director of Tactical and Operational Requirements in 1945, director of Operations Royal Australian Air Force Headquarters 1945 - 1946, mentioned in despatches, group captain.
Honours Received
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Douglas Raymond Pelly, Church of England Minister, and his wife Verena Herbert. Married Mary Pamela Dowling, daughter of V. L. Dowling, on 28 September 1938 and they had 1 daughter and 2 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information